Visa to Uzbekistan

Visa To Uzbekistan

Nowadays the Republic of Uzbekistan has a different diplomatic relations with the countries of the world community. For foreign citizens from all over the world, the way to enter Uzbekistan may differ.

There are several regimes to enter the Republic of Uzbekistan:

 

Visa-Free



Residents of the following countries do not need visa to enter Uzbekistan. Entry for a certain period of time is carried out on the basis of an international passport.

Permanent Entry for a period of 30 days Entry for a period of 60 days
Azerbaijan Israel Kyrgyzstan
Armenia Indonesia  
Belarus South Korea  
Georgia Malaysia  
Kazakhstan Singapore  
Moldova Turkey  
Russia France  
Ukraine Japan  



If citizens of the above States have the need to stay on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan for more than the prescribed period, they must obtain an entry visa in accordance with the procedure established by the Ministry of foreign Affairs.


Simplified Visa Issue



For residents of 51 States (the list is provided below), a simplified procedure for obtaining visa within 3 working days is introduced, which does not require an invitation from legal/physical entity from the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the country of residence.

Watch the list:
1. Australia 18. Italy 35. Portugal
2. Austria 19. Canada 36. Romania
3. Albania 20. China 37. San-Marino
4. Andorra 21. Kuwait 38. Saudi Arabia
5. Belgium 22. Latvia 39. Serbia
6. Bulgaria 23. Lithuania 40. Slovakia
7. Bosnia and Herzegovina 24. Liechtenstein 41. Slovenia
8. Vatican 25. Luxembourg 42. USA
9. Great Britain 26. Macedonia 43. Thailand
10. Hungary 27. Malta 44. Finland
11. Germany 28. Monaco 45. Croatia
12. Greece 29. Netherlands 46. Montenegro
13. Denmark 30. New Zealand 47. Czechia
14. India 31. Norway 48. Switzerland
15. Ireland 32. UAE 49. Sweden
16. Iceland 33. Oman 50. Estonia
17. Spain 34. Poland  

Visa processing is carried out by personal appeal of foreign citizens to the appropriate diplomatic mission or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the country of their stay with the following list of documents:

  • Electronic visa application form (filled and printed out);
  • Original passport (the validity of which must exceed the validity of the visa for at least 3 months);
  • 1 color photo (passport size);
  • Visa fee (according to the tariffs given in Duty section)

E-Visa

Residents of the above States also have the opportunity to obtain an electronic tourist visa by filling out a questionnaire on the E-VISA portal and paying a fee of 20 USD. E-visa is sent in the < strong>PDF format on the e-mail of the applicant and is not pasted into the passport.

  • The submitted documents or electronic application are considered within 3 working days.
  • E-visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue.
  • The period of stay in the territory of Uzbekistan with e-visa is 30 days.

If the applicant has dual citizenship, the e-visa application form must be filled with the data of the passport on the basis of which it is planned to enter the Republic of Uzbekistan. In case of the passport replacement during the validity period of the e-visa, it is a must to apply for e-visa again.

 

Visa with Invitation / Visa Support



For citizens of all other countries visa is issued on the basis of letter of invitation or visa support. For visa support, you need to provide our company with the following list of documents:

  • Filled application form for visa support (download)
  • Scanned copy of Your passport
  • Scanned copy of letter of employment

After we receive all the necessary information, we will issue a visa support in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent which will consider Your documents within 7 working days.

The MFA of the Republic of Uzbekistan reserves the right to refuse to issue a permit without providing reasons for refusal. In case of a refusal, the fee paid will not be refunded.

Having received permission from the MFA, we will send you a telex number by e-mail and then you can contact the diplomatic mission or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the country of Your stay with a list of the following documents:

  • Original passport (the validity of which must exceed the validity of the visa for at least 3 months);
  • Filled visa application form in 2 copies;
  • 2 color photos (passport size);
  • Telex number (sent to Your e-mail);
  • Visa fee (according to the tariffs given in Duty section)

The submitted documents are considered within 3 working days.

Visa support will be terminated if the client refuses the previously booked package of travel services.

 

Visa on Arrival



If the country of Your stay does not have  the diplomatic mission or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan, You will be able to apply for visa on arrival at the international airport named after «Islam Karimov» in the Visa support sector.

To do this, you need to apply for visa support in our company by sending us the following list of documents:

  • Filled application form for visa support (download)
  • Scanned copy of Your passport
  • Scanned copy of letter of employment
  • Scanned copies of airtickets or booking

After we receive all the necessary information, we will issue a visa support in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent which will consider Your documents within 7 working days.

Obtaining the permission of the MFA, we will send You e-mail with an official document containing a telex number. This document must be presented at the passport control in the country of Your stay and on its basis You are issued a visa on arrival at the international airport named after «Islam Karimov» in the Visa support sector

 

Transit Visa



Foreign citizens in transit through the Republic of Uzbekistan, to obtain a transit visa for a period of 72 hours, must submit to the diplomatic mission or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the country of their stay the entire list of documents necessary for the tourist visa, as well as attach to it:

  • Visa of the destination country;
  • Travel documents with confirmed date of departure from Uzbekistan to the destination country;

The submitted documents are considered within 3 working days


Visa-Free Transit

For citizens of a number of States (the list is given below) entering the Republic of Uzbekistan for a period of up to 5 days with subsequent departure to a third country (subject to their tickets issued through the Uzbekistan Airways both to Uzbekistan and to a third country), short-term visa-free regime is set.

The state of destination may not be the starting state of transit.

For citizens of the following countries visa-free transit through Uzbekistan for a period of not more than 5 days is available:

Watch the list:
1. Australia  35. Iceland  69. Romania 
2. Austria  36. Spain  70. San-Marino 
3. Albania  37. Italy  71. Saudi Arabia 
4. Algeria  38. Canada  72. Seychelles 
5. Andorra  39. Qatar  73. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 
6. Antigua and Barbuda  40. Cyprus  74. St. Kitts and Nevis 
7. Argentina  41. China  75. Saint Lucia 
8. Bahamas  42. Colombia  76. Serbia 
9. Barbados  43. Costa Rica  77. Slovakia 
10. Bahrain  44. Kuwait  78. Slovenia 
11. Belize  45. Latvia  79. USA 
12. Belgium  46. Lebanon  80. Suriname 
13. Bulgaria  47. Lithuania  81. Thailand 
14. Bosnia and Herzegovina  48. Liechtenstein  82. Trinidad and Tobago 
15. Brazil  49. Luxembourg  83. Tunisia 
16. Brunei Darussalam  50. Mauritius  84. Turkmenistan 
17. Bhutan  51. Macedonia  85. Uruguay 
18. Vatican  52. Maldives  86. Fiji 
19. Great Britain  53. Malta  87. Philippines 
20. Hungary  54. Morocco  88. Finland 
21. Venezuela  55. Mexico  89. Croatia 
22. Vietnam  56. Monaco  90. Montenegro 
23. Gabon  57. Mongolia  91. Czechia 
24. Guyana  58. Nauru  92. Chile 
25. Guatemala  59. Netherlands  93. Switzerland 
26. Germany  60. New Zealand  94. Sweden 
27. Honduras  61. Norway  95. Sri lanka 
28. Grenada  62. UAE  96. Ecuador 
29. Greece  63. Oman  97. Equatorial Guinea 
30. Denmark  64. Palau  98. Estonia 
31. Dominica  65. Panama  99. South Africa 
32. Dominicana Republic  66. Peru  100. Jamaica
33. India  67. Poland   
34. Ireland  68. Portugal   

 

Duty



For registration and issuance of visa, the following consular fees are provided:

1. Single entry visa:

  • up to 7 days — 40 USD;
  • up to 15 days — 50 USD;
  • up to 30 days — 60 USD;
  • up to 3 months — 80 USD;
  • up to 6 months — 120 USD;
  • up to 1 year — 160 USD.

For each additional entry the tariff increases by 10 USD.

2. Multiple entry visa:

  • up to 6 months — 150 USD;
  • up to 1 year — 250 USD.

3. Transit visa:

  • up to 72 hours — 40 USD;
  • for double-entry transit visa — 50 USD.

4. Group visa (at least 5 people, excluding children under 16):

  • up to 15 days — 15 USD per person;
  • up to 30 days — 25 USD per person.

When applying for a visa, it is also a must to pay the actual costs. The amount of such costs depends on the place of visa application and does not depend on the citizenship of the applicant.



PAY ATTENTION

For foreign citizens who have not reached 16 years of age, entry into the Republic of Uzbekistan does not require a visa and is carried out on their own passport for the duration of the visa of the accompanying person, but no more than 90 days from the date of entry into the country. If the child is traveling with one of the parents, it is desirable to have a notarized permission to leave the child's home country from the second parent to prevent possible misunderstandings at the airport of departure.
RU
Request a call

Request a call

Leave a request and our Manager will contact You shortly